COLONEL ANDRE MCMILLIAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. André McMillian is the commander of the 94th Maintenance Group, Dobbins Air Force Reserve Base, Ga.The group maintains eight C-130 Hercules aircraft and provides global airlift and training in support of contingency operations, humanitarian relief and emergencies worldwide.

Col. McMillian was born in Boston, MA, and received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a fully qualified aircraft maintenance and logistics readiness officer. He has held leadership positions at the wing, major command, Air Staff and Office of the Secretary of Defense levels. He has commanded the largest squadrons in the Air Force Reserve with the 439th Maintenance Squadron and 439th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Arts degree, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Master of Science degree, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2014 Executive Program Manager Course, Defense Acquisition University, Ft. Belvoir, Va.
2015 Emerging Leaders Program (Asia), University of Virginia Darden School of Business
2015 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – May 1997, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AF ROTC Detachment 195,
Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Ill.
2. May 1997 – June 1998, Armament Systems Flight Commander, 58th Maintenance Squadron, Kirtland
AFB, N.M.
3. June 1998 – March 1999, Operations Flight Commander, 58th Logistics Support Squadron, Kirtland
AFB, N.M.
4. March 1999 – November 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 551st Special Operations
Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
5. November 1999 – September 2000, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 627th Air Mobility Support
Squadron, RAF Mildenhall AB, England
6. September 2000 – September 2001, Officer in Charge, Aerial Port Operations, 727th Air Mobility
Squadron, RAF Mildenhall AB, England
7. September 2001 – July 2002, Officer in Charge, Passenger Services, 727th Air Mobility
Squadron, RAF Mildenhall AB, England
8. July 2002 – July 2003, Command Presentations Officer, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. July 2003 – June 2005, Strategic Policy Fellow, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2005 – June 2007, Operations Officer, 723rd Air Mobility Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2007- Feb 2008, Operations Officer, 439th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Westover ARB, Mass.
12. February 2008 – October 2009, Commander, 439th Maintenance Squadron, Westover ARB, Mass.
13. October 2009 – July 2012, Commander, 439th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Westover ARB, Mass.
14. July 2012 – July 2013, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security & Resource
Strategy, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2013 – June 2016, Deputy Chief, Logistics Transformation and Execution Division,
Directorate of Resource Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations & Mission
Support, HQ Air Force, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 2016 – present, Commander, 94th Maintenance Group, Dobbins ARB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device
Air Force Achievement Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award with four devices AF Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one device Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian
Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 23, 2011                                                                                                                                                                                     Colonel July 29, 2016

(Current as of July 2016)