COLONEL PATRICK E. CAMPBELL

PRINT | E-MAIL


Col. Patrick E. Campbell is the commander of the 94th Operations Group, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga. The wing is equipped with eight C-130H3 cargo aircraft, which support joint service and multi-national airlift missions in the United States and around the world. He commands all matters pertaining to flying operations for three squadrons, including more than 275 personnel.

Col. Campbell was commissioned in 1980 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Following Undergraduate Navigator Training and Electronic Warfare Officer Training, he was assigned as an F-4E Weapon Systems Officer at Moody AFB, Georgia. In 1985, he was assigned to George Air Force Base, Calif. where he was an Electronic Warfare Officer in the F-4G Wild Weasel. In 1988, he left active-duty service and worked for a major oil corporation where he became a successful marketing executive. Col. Campbell joined the Air Force Reserve in October 2001. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the 914th Operations Group deputy commander, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, N.Y.

The colonel has more than 4,000 hours as an F-4 WSO-EWO/C-130 Master and Instructor Navigator, including 670 combat hours. He has supported numerous operations including CORONET OAK, JOINT ENTERPRISE, Operations IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation NEW DAWN, and AFAFRICA. Outside of the Air Force, he is also certified as a commercial flight instructor pilot with more than 3,600 flight hours.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Masters of Science, Information Systems, Golden Gate University, San Francisco, Calif.
1987 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2005 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2006 U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor course
2012 Air War College, correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1980 – December 1980, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
January 1981 – February 1982, Student, UNT/EWO Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
March 1982 – Oct 1982, F-4 RTU, Homestead AFB, Fla.
November 1982 – January 1985, F-4E Weapon Systems Officer, Moody AFB, Ga.
February 1985 – June 1988, F-4G Electronic Warfare Officer, George AFB, Calif.
October 2001 – June 2016, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, N.Y.
June 2016 – Present, 94th Operations Group commander, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator, Instructor Navigator
Flight Hours: 1100 F-4/3500 C-130
Aircraft Flown: F-4D, F-4E, F-4G, C-130E, C-130H2/3

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 devices
Air Medal with 2 devices
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 device
Meritorious Unit Award with 1 device
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device
National Defense Service Medal with 1 device
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border, 2 devices
AF Longevity Service with 3 devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 4 ‘M’ devices
AF Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28, 1984
Major June 3, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2010
Colonel June 1, 2016